Aromatherapy
Radiesthesia
Full Site Search
Share
Printer Friendly Tell a Friend

Cinnamon Essential Oil - 10 ml


Price3.84 EUR 3.20 EUR ex.VAT)
Qty

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia blume.

Origin: China.

This spicy essential oil has great value in aromatherapy and it fights exhaustion and a feeling of depression and weakness. It has powerful anti-rheumatic properties, is useful in the digestive system, while fighting colds and flu as well.

Oil properties: Cinnamon leaf oil, which we sell, has a warm, spicy musky smell and the oil's color varies from yellow for the leaf oil and red-brown for the bark oil, which is not usually used in aromatherapy. The viscosity is medium to watery.

Origin of cinnamon oil: A native to Indonesia, but cultivated in Sri Lanka and India, the tree is rust-colored and can grow up to 15 meters (45feet), but is kept down to 6 feet for commercial reasons.

It has shiny, leathery green leaves and small, white flowers, with oval shaped purple berries. The bark is pale brown and papery, with thick quills that roll inside one another, and is gathered every 2 years.

The Greek word 'Kinnamon' means 'tube' or 'pipe'. Cinnamon oil was used as a temple incense, while the Egyptians used it for foot massage, as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was also used as an ingredient for mulled wines, love potions and as a sedative during birth. It was an important trade commodity between India, China and Egypt.

Extraction: The leaves and twigs or inner dried bark are subjected to steam distillation. The leaves yield 1.6 - 1.8 % and the bark 0.5 - 1.00 % oil.

The essential oil that we sell is extracted from the leaves, as it yields a more delicate oil.

Chemical composition: The main chemical components of the essential oil, obtained from the leaves, are eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate

Precautions: Cinnamon oil, that is extracted from the leaf, is non-toxic. Caution must be exercised since the cinnamaldehyde and eugenol contained in the oil could cause irritation, especially to the mucus membranes, so this oil should be used with care. Due to the emmenagogue action of the oil, it should be avoided in pregnancy.

High dosages can cause convulsions. The leaf oil should be avoided during pregnancy, while the essential oil extracted from cinnamon bark should be avoided in total, as it is considered to be a dermal toxin, irritant and sensitizer.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of cinnamon oil are analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cardiac, carminative, emmenagogue, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

Uses: Cinnamon oil can be used for infection of the respiratory tract, rheumatism, arthritis and general pains. It calms an exhausted feeling of depression, tones the whole body and stimulates the glandular system, thus easing period pains.

Summary: Cinnamon oil's benefit lies in its toning and calming effect on the respiratory tract, the nervous system, and in the easing of colds and influenza, as well as period pains.

It also calms the digestive system and helps with rheumatism and arthritis. Although traditionally used for clearing warts, it is not recommended to be used in skin care products.

  • Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy, cinnamon oil can be used in acute bronchitis and colds, as well as sneezing and to help lift depression and a feeling of weakness.
  • Blended oil or in the bath: Cinnamon oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath, to assist with bronchitis, diarrhea, chills, infections, flu, rheumatism and arthritis. Due to its very powerful antiseptic properties it is good for fighting any infectious diseases. It furthermore has great value in calming spasms of the digestive tract, nausea and vomiting. It stimulates secretion of digestive juices, while easing muscular and joint pains associated with rheumatism and arthritis. Care should however be taken not to irritate the skin and mucus membranes.
  • In a cream or lotion: As with the above, cinnamon oil can help with digestion, rheumatism and arthritic pain. It helps to fight colds and flu when used in the formulation of a cream or lotion.

Cinnamon oil blends well with: It blends well with benzoin, cloves, coriander, cardamom, frankincense, ginger, grapefruit, lavender, rosemary and thyme.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.


Your Cart
Your shopping cart is empty!
Languages
English Bulgarian
Currency
American Dollar Bulgarian lev Euro
Special Offer
Google Translator