Aromatherapy
Radiesthesia
Full Site Search
Printer Friendly Tell a Friend

Yarrow Essential Oil - 6 ml


Price11.00 EUR 9.17 EUR ex.VAT)

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium.

Origin: Croatia.

Oil properties: Yarrow oil has a sweet, spicy smell and the viscosity is watery.

Origin of yarrow oil: It is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) high and has fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads.

It is also known as milfoil, referring to its feathery appearance and was used as a charm in Scotland and was credited with having powers to ward off evil.

It has a reputation of having an all-healing action and has been used for a variety of ailments throughout the ages and is even added to some Swedish beers.

Extraction: Yarrow oil is extracted from the dried herb by steam distillation.

Chemical composition: The main chemical components of yarrow oil are tricyclene, a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, borneol acetate, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, limonene, isoartemisia ketone, borneol, camphor as well as traces of chamazulene - giving the blue color.

Precautions: Do not use yarrow oil during pregnancy. Prolonged use may cause headaches and may irritate sensitive skin.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of yarrow oil are anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, haemostatic, hypotensive, stomachic and tonic.

Uses: Yarrow oil can improve circulatory disorders such as varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It helps with irregular menstruation, menopausal problems, cystitis and infection.

Yarrow oil can help with digestive problems such as flatulence, colic, cramp, indigestion and constipation. In the nervous system, it can be used to counter stress-related problems, hypertension and insomnia.

The skin can also benefit from yarrow oil as it helps to heal inflamed wounds, rashes, cuts, eczema, scars, and burns and can promote hair growth.

Summary: Yarrow oil can be beneficial to the nervous, genito-urinary and digestive systems, and can assist with skin care.

  • Burners and vaporizers:In vapor therapy, yarrow oil can help with stress, insomnia and digestive problems.
  • Blended oil or in the bath: As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, yarrow oil can help with varicose veins, hemorrhoids, menstruation problems, digestive disorders, hypertension, stress and skin conditions.

Yarrow oil blends well with: Although most essential oils blend well together, yarrow oil blends particularly well with angelica, cedarwood, oak moss and verbena.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.


Your Cart
Your shopping cart is empty!
Languages
Bulgarian English
Currency
Bulgarian lev Euro
Special Offer